Artisan’s Registry

This is, as the name implies, a registry of the known artisans of the barony. This is a tool for the populace to use when seeking an artisan to serve in the capacity as an instructor or mentor in learning a specific art or science. It is also the perfect way for artisans to meet others who share the same passion in an art form.

The registry lists the members of the Noble Order of the Laurel (Society Peerage for the excellence in the arts and sciences), members of the Order of Boar Vert (baronial A&S award). It also lists instructors and the classes and/or demonstrations they have taught,

Coming soon: Artisan’s Registry 2017!

The Noble Order of the Laurel

Noble Order of the Laurel

Baroness Marta as-tu Mika Mysliwy:


Receive accolade: 10/4/81
A&S: Calligraphy & Illumination, Heraldry, Cooking, period culinary/feasts

Viscountess Victoria of the Vales of Barnsdale:


Receive accolade:   2/19/84
A&S: Cloth painting, ceramics, cooking, beading, needle arts, decorative & fine arts, fine metal work/jewelry

Viscountess Hastini Chandra: (inactive)


Receive accolade: 3/21/92
A&S: Needle arts, cooking, & heraldry 

Viscountess Wander Riordan:


Receive accolade: 6/13/96
A&S: Calligraphy and Illumination, bardic lore, poetry & lyric writing, fiber arts, period garments (600-17th century), embroidery, metal work, mixed media, cooking

Sir Brendan macArtuir:


Receive accolade: 3/7/98
A&S: Metalsmithing, leather work, drawing and painting, Calligraphy & Illumination, heraldry & heraldic display, woodworking, armor smithing, performing arts (music)

Mistress Devora Risee de Apors: *seldom active except Cooks Guild


Receive accolade: 10/9/99
A&S: Stain glass, glass beads, drawing and painting, fine metal work/jewelry, 

Baron Yonatan vom Schwartz Fleck:


Receive accolade: 2/19/05
A&S: Performing arts-music & voice

Baroness “Ari” Augaire Uisnigh:

 
Receive accolade:   2/28/04
A&S: Calligraphy & Illumination & decorative arts, cloth painting , Persian clothing & culture, middle eastern dance, heraldic display

Posadnik Sir Ivan Petrovich:


Receive accolade: 10/16/05;
A&S: Brewing, wood working, fiber arts, & shoe making, 600-1000 AD cultural expert

Mistress Dairine Mor O hUigin:


Receive accolade: 1/14/06
A&S: Calligraphy & Illumination, painting- ceramic, cloth, silk, portraiture, writing, cooking, bardic arts-singing, music & song writing

Baron Sim MacFhrearchair:


Receive accolade:  1/20/07
A&S: Magic performance, Vocal performance, herald/court speaking & period rapier

Viscount Sir Justin du Roc:


Receive accolade: 11/3/07
A&S: Brewing, carving (bone & horn), & chain mail

Cecile de Bretigny:


Receive accolade: 11/3/07
A&S: Clothing: all period European, with an emphasis on 16th Century European and Ottoman. Social Sciences: research in 16th Century European and Ottoman. alchemy, culinary arts, needle arts (embroidery & beadwork),

Kniagnia Ian’ka Ivanovna Zhena P’trovitsa:  


Receive accolade: 3/22/08
A&S: Calligraphy & Illumination, fiber arts, decorative & fine arts, fine metal work/jewelry, silk painting. 600-1000 AD cultural expert

Mistress Anya Sergeeva:


Receive accolade: 5/4/13
A&S: Decorative painting, beading, needle arts

Mistress Shoshana Drakere:

 
Receive accolade: 10/19/13
A&S: Calligraphy & Illumination, needlework/embroidery, youth arts & crafts, wire weaving